Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 18 March, 2021

 

The privacy policy of Sofago Activities Hoteleiras Lda. is described in this document, according to the following division:

  1. Who is responsible for processing your data.
  2. What data we collect from our customers, how we use it and on what basis.
  3. Who are the recipients of your data.
  4. Where we store your data.
  5. What are your rights when you provide us with your data.
  6. For how long we store your data.
  7. Warranties.
  8. Cookies.

Introduction

It is the policy of Sofago Atividades Hoteleiras Lda., (hereinafter referred to as Refúgio da Roca ) at all times and to any entity with which it maintains any type of relationship, namely with customers, suppliers and competent official bodies, the integrity, availability and confidentiality of the information necessary for the correct pursuit of its business objectives, expressing its firm commitment to comply with the legislation in force at all times.

Each time you use the Refúgio da Roca website, https://www.refugiodaroca.pt (“website ”) And it relates by filling in the booking form, or any other form on the website, the Personal Data you transmit to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Policy in force at all times, so we suggest that you read these policies carefully in order to assess whether it is in accordance with them.

Refúgio da Roca reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy according to new legal and / or regulatory requirements, for security reasons or for the purpose of adapting said Policy to the instructions of the authorities data protection controls.
Whenever any changes are made to the Privacy Policy, the user will be informed of the changes via the Refúgio da Roca website or, if justified, through a communication, and will be asked to renewal of consent regarding the text of the Privacy Policy.
Likewise, Refúgio da Roca considers it essential for the security of your business that all external entities with whom you have relations comply with the security standards described in this document.

      1. Who is responsible for processing your data?

        In accordance with article 24 of the General Data Protection Regulation, Carlos Manuel Rodrigues Gomes is the responsible for the processing of personal data. Refúgio da Roca has its registered office at Estrada do Cabo da Roca, 27, Azóia, Sintra, 2705-001 Colares, holder of the identification number of legal person 502 562 269. The user can contact Refúgio da Roca , through the following means:
        – Tel .: 219 290 898
        – Email address: [email protected] </ li>

      2. What data do we collect from our visitors / customers, how do we use it, on what basis and where do we store it?

        Refúgio da Roca collects different types of Personal Data depending on the different purposes, including the following:
        • Name
        • E-mail address
        • Phone number
        • Delivery address
        • Address and TIN for billing purposes

        The purpose of processing Personal Data is to provide meal orders and to fill in the respective invoices. Within the scope of requests for reservation, takeaway or homedelivery of meals, any contact with you can also be established with a view to providing assistance in aspects related to customer support.

      3. Who are your data recipients?

        The Refúgio da Roca may subcontract other companies to provide certain services, as will be the case with , delivery services, tax and accounting advice, marketing and digital suppliers. In these cases, these third parties may need to access certain information and data from the data subjects. Refúgio da Roca guarantees that, in such cases, these third parties will have limited access to the data holders’ information, restricted to only those data necessary for the execution of the contracted tasks and that a contract has been awarded between the companies. parties in which the protection of Personal Data is regulated. These third parties undertake not to disclose Personal Data in any way, nor to use it for purposes other than providing the contracted services.

        Access to any type of information asset by third parties with which Refúgio da Roca has a contract and / or subcontracted third parties is expressly prohibited, without the written authorization of Refúgio da Roca < / strong> and their respective owners.

        Likewise, Refúgio da Roca may communicate your Personal Data when so determined by law , as part of a judicial process or as part of investigations into suspicious activities.

        Refúgio da Roca does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If Refúgio da Roca detects that it collects personal information from persons under 18 years of age, it will take the necessary measures to eliminate the information as soon as possible, unless it is required by applicable law to retain it. it.

      4. Where do we store your data?

        The Refúgio da Roca stores on internal servers in a safe environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure of the Personal Data that the user provides.

        O Refúgio da Roca adopts the necessary, adequate technical, electronic and organizational procedures to guarantee the security of your Personal Data and to prevent its loss, misuse or improper access.

        Stresses that it will only process your data for the purposes for which it was collected, under the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

        Refúgio da Roca adopts the appropriate procedures to ensure that your information is correct, complete and up-to-date, but it is up to the user to update or correct their information. personal information when necessary, by contacting Refúgio da Roca .

      5. What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

        In accordance with the applicable legislation in the General Data Protection Regulation | GDPR , the Refúgio da Roca undertakes to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and guarantee the exercise of your rights to:
        a) Right to be informed: our customers have the right to obtain clear, transparent and understandable information about how Refúgio da Roca uses your Personal Data. For this reason, this is why we provide you with this Privacy Policy.

        b) Right of access: in addition to the right to information, you can access your personal data that we keep. In these cases, the Refúgio da Roca will provide you with a copy of the data personal data that are subject to conservation. In addition, when requested by electronic means, the information will be provided in an electronic format in common use.

        c) Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify your personal data if it is incorrect, outdated or if you want to complete it. To do so, you can contact us at the contacts indicated above;

        d) Right of elimination / right to be forgotten: you can ask us to delete your data by sending the request to refugioda[email protected] and indicating the email associated with the account, however, please note that this is not an absolute right, as we may have legal grounds or other legitimate interests for the retention of your personal data.

        e) Right to withdraw your consent to data processing at any time: you can withdraw your consent to data processing when said processing is based on your consent . Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based treatment prior to withdrawal.

        f) Right to lodge a complaint with National Data Protection Commission | CNPD : if you consider that the processing of your personal data carried out by Refúgio da Roca violates applicable data protection legislation, you can file a complaint with the National Commission Data Protection Policy “CNPD”. Do not hesitate to contact us before making a complaint to CNPD .

        g) Right to data portability: you have the right to request the transfer or copy of your personal data from our database to another.

        h) Right to limit treatment: you have the right to request a restriction on the treatment of your personal data in the following situations: if you challenge the accuracy of the data, if the treatment is illegal and do not want to delete your data, but only limit it, if the data is no longer needed at Refúgio da Roca , or if you have exercised the aforementioned right of opposition, during the period in which the Refúgio da Roca </ strong> analyzes whether your legitimate interests for treatment prevail or not over that right.

        To request the exercise of any of the rights listed above, in addition to the forms specifically mentioned in the respective paragraphs, you can send a communication addressed to the address identified above or by sending an email message to the email address also mentioned above, address which you can also use if you want to ask us any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

      6. How long do we store your data for?

        We only keep Personal Data for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, to respond to your needs or to comply with our legal obligations.

        To determine the period for which we keep your data, we use the criteria mentioned below. If several criteria are applied simultaneously, we will keep your personal data in accordance with the criterion that implies the conservation of your Personal Data for the longest period of time.

        a) When you consume at the establishment, place a delivery or reservation request, we will keep your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, including any complaints that may arise, as well as for a period of two years after the end of the same, without loss of compliance with legal obligations of the controller (legal period for keeping accounting documents);

        b) When you contact us to ask questions, we will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to resolve your question;

        c) The period of time provided for in the applicable legislation; or

        g) Until the specific purpose applicable to certain data ceases to exist.

        In any of the aforementioned situations, if there is a pending legal or administrative proceeding, the data will be kept for the duration of the process and up to six months after the final decision has been handed down.

        After the aforementioned conservation periods, Personal Data will be deleted and / or erased in a safe manner.

      7. Warranties

        The data subject guarantees that the Personal Data communicated to Refúgio da Roca are certain and accurate and undertakes to notify any changes or modifications to them and assumes sole responsibility for losses and damages caused by erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete data.

        The data subject is expressly warned that when revealing Personal Data in public media of the
        Refúgio da Roca like Instagram or Facebook, this information may be seen and used by third parties.

      8. Cookies
        About this cookie policy

        This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use, that is, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control cookie preferences. For more information on how we use, store and keep your personal data safe, see our Privacy Policy above.

        The visitor can at any time change or withdraw his consent from the Cookie Statement on our website. Find out more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
        Your consent applies to the following domains: www.refugiodaroca.pt

        What are cookies?

        Cookies are small text files used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded in your browser. These cookies help us make the website work properly, make it more secure, provide a better user experience and understand how the website works and analyze what works and where it needs to be improved.

        How do we use cookies?

        Like most online services, our website uses first and third party cookies for a variety of purposes. First-party cookies are mainly necessary for the correct functioning of the website and do not collect any of your personally identifiable information.

        The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly to understand how the website works, how users interact with our website, keeping our services safe and providing you with a better experience, also helping to accelerate your future interactions with our site.

        What types of cookies do we use?

        Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to experience all the features of our website. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information.

        Statistics: These cookies store information such as the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website were visited, the origin of the visit, etc. This data helps us understand and analyze the performance of the site and where it needs to improve.

        Functional: These are cookies that help certain non-essential features on our website. These features include embedding content such as videos or sharing website content on social media platforms.

        Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences, such as language preferences, so that you have a better and more efficient experience on future visits to the site. </ span>

        The list below details the cookies used on our website.

        CookieDescription
        _cfduidUsed by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.
        _gaRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
        _gatUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
        _gidRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website

        How can I control cookie preferences?

        If you decide to change your preferences later during the browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy and Cookies Policy” tab on the screen. This will display the consent notice again, allowing you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent altogether.

        In addition, different browsers provide different methods for blocking and deleting cookies used by websites. You can change your browser settings to block / delete cookies. To learn more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.